What happens if you get 3 speeding tickets in a row?
[…] Additionally, the court can impose a one-year suspension of the driver’s license and vehicle registration. Furthermore, if the driver is driving recklessly without due regard for the safety of others, they may be charged with reckless driving, which is a more serious offense that carries higher fines, more jail time, and/or loss of license.

What speed is reckless driving in CA?

In California, reckless driving is defined as driving with wanton disregard for the safety of people or property. Per California Vehicle Code Section 23103, it is illegal to drive “in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” The offence can be classified as either a misdemeanor or felony depending on the severity of the situation and the circumstances around the incident.

In general, Californian laws are silent on reckless driving speeds, as the law instead focuses on the action itself.